Secondary

Main

Admission Requirements & Deadlines

The Diploma in Sustainable Business is ideal for participants and professionals looking to establish themselves as a specialist in the field of sustainability and its application to business. Our participants have an affinity for personal development and self-reflection, and are eager to become change agents for a better world. The program is a perfect opportunity to combine your passion for a sustainable future with your career aspirations.

Am I eligible?

If you have meet the following criteria, then you are eligible to apply:

  • You have completed an MBA or Master’s degree, with at least 5 years of pre- or post-master’s relevant work experience.
  • You are fluent in English and meet the minimum English proficiency required (see below)
  • You have a strong interest in the area of sustainability 

Note: Enrollment in the Diploma in Sustainable Business which is a part-time study program will not be accepted as sufficient reason by Swiss authorities to grant a study visa for students from outside the EU/Schengen area.

Application deadlines

Start: September and February 

September intake

  • 1st round of applications by March 31
  • 2nd round of applications by May 31
  • 3rd round of applications by July 31
  • 4th round of applications (pending availability) by August 25

February intake

  • 1st round of applications by September 30
  • 2nd round of applications by October 31
  • 3rd round of applications by December 31
  • 4th round of applications (pending availability) by February 8

Admissions Checklist

BSL Admissions Committee only reviews complete applications which include the following documents:

Application Fee
Payment of 120 CHF application fee here.

Application form
Application form (which includes the terms and conditions) must be signed and completed.
Download the application form here.

University degree or equivalent
The Diploma in Sustainable Business is open to applicants with a university degree or equivalent. In exceptional cases, applicants without a degree may be accepted. In addition, applicants must have at least 5 years of pre- or post-master’s relevant work experience.

Official transcripts
A transcript is a complete list of the courses taken and grades earned by a student throughout a course.
Note: foreign official transcripts must be certified by a legal authority such as a Public Notary, with translation when necessary).

Curriculum Vitae (CV)
An up-to-date curriculum vitae/resume (overview of studies, relevant working experience if any and activities). Applicants must have at least 5 years of pre- or post-master’s relevant work experience.

Motivation letter
A motivation letter/essay highlighting your perspective on your professional future, the reasons why you wish to study business, why you believe we are the right school for you and your goals and experience as they relate to higher education.

Recommendation letters
Two recommendation letters (signed and printed on official letterhead paper) from school principals, school counsellors, teachers and/or employers. These letters should include, for example, your skills, dependability, personal character, contributions (to class or community) and accomplishments.

Proof of English proficiency
If English is not your first language, you need to provide the results of an English proficiency test such as an internet-based Test of English as a Foreign Language (TOEFL IBT) or International English Language Testing System (IELTS) taken no longer than 2 years prior to the application. An English proficiency test is required for international applicants who attended a non-English speaking school or work place.

Minimum requirements (only one test necessary):

  • TOEFL IBT 90
  • TOEFL CBT 575
  • IELTS 6.5

Photograph
A digital portrait photograph.

Copy of ID
A copy of your passport or identity card.

Copy of permit
A copy of your Swiss B/C permit, if applicable.

Application Process

Step 1: Review the Admissions criteria - Before starting your application, read carefully our admissions criteria and checklist.

Step 2: Submit Application & Supporting documents - submit your application online or by post. 

Step 3: Notification on your application status - Our Admissions team will update you on the eligibility of your profile and the status of your application within two weeks.

Step 4: Interview - If you are selected for the short list of candidates, you will be invited for an interview with the Program Director on campus (when possible) or via Skype/phone. Your motivation, professional experience, interpersonal skills, and maturity will be assessed during the interview.

Step 5: Admissions decision - The admissions committee makes a decision based on the information provided in the application and the interview performance. Admissions results are available within max three weeks following the interview.

Step 6: Reserve a seat in the program - Successful candidates are required to pay a non-refundable administration fee of CHF 800 and cover the first semester fee in order to reserve a seat in the program.

Step 7: Full Acceptance - Upon receiving your payment confirmation, we will send you a Full Acceptance letter which confirms your seat in the class.

Our Admissions Coordinator, Simone Hänni looks forward to hearing from you.

Tel: +41 21 619 06 65
Get in touch

Apply Now


Gathered your documents and ready to submit your application? Apply early to secure yourself a seat in the program.

I am ready to apply